Increases etiketine sahip kayıtlar gösteriliyor. Tüm kayıtları göster
Increases etiketine sahip kayıtlar gösteriliyor. Tüm kayıtları göster

2 Mart 2015 Pazartesi

Positive February vehicle sales ahead of fuel price increases




2 March 2015: February’s total new vehicle sales have grown 1.1%, year-on-year, according to the newest data from the National Association of Automobile Manufacturers of South Africa.


Passenger car sales are up 1.5%, year-on-year, with the segment selling 34 909 cars in total. Light Commercial Vehicle (LCV) sales are up 1.8%, at 15 139 units, however growth in this segment has slowed compared to performance in previous months.


The marginal increase in sales can be attributed to a continued appetite for credit. WesBank’s data shows that vehicle finance applications are up 12.7%, year-on-year. Of this, new vehicle finance applications saw growth of 7.6% compared to February last year. However, the bulk of growth in credit applications are for used vehicles, which saw growth of 15.3%.


“Affordability still remains key for new vehicle sales and buyers either buying down, or considering their options in the used market,” said Rudolf Mahoney, head of research at WesBank.


WesBank’s data shows that sales of entry-level vehicles have grown substantially over the last 12 months. In February 2014, A-segment (entry level) vehicles accounted for 22% of total passenger vehicle sales, while in February 2015 the same segment accounted for 30% of sales.


Buyers’ budgets will continue to be under pressure from March, onwards. Fuel prices are set to increase at least 17% over the next 2 months, with a 96c/litre increase for 93 octane (at the reef), and an additional 80.5c/litre fuel levy being added to the price in April.


“The upcoming increases in the fuel price represent a big percentage of motorists’ monthly mobility costs, and consequently directly impacts their monthly budget,” said Mahoney. “Should oil prices continue to normalise, and the rand fails to improve, higher mobility costs will continue to put more onus on affordability.”


About WesBank:


WesBank is acknowledged as the leader in Vehicle and Asset Finance with over 40 years’ experience and R115 billion in assets currently under management. WesBank focuses on providing secured finance to both the retail and corporate markets, as well as related services such as insurance, fleet management and full maintenance rental. WesBank is the partner of choice for over 60 leading international brands in fields such as original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), insurance providers and oil companies. WesBank is a global company with successful operations throughout Africa as well as the UK.







Positive February vehicle sales ahead of fuel price increases

17 Eylül 2014 Çarşamba

Correct Price of a Speeding Ticket in Minnesota After Insurance Increases





Getting a speeding ticket will leave your wallet a bit lighter, but fines aren’t the only cost.


In Minnesota, drivers will pay $ 145 for a speeding ticket 15 mph over the limit. However, car insurance increases after a speeding ticket are often more painful than the fine: The higher rates last 3 years in Minnesota, so the average driver will pay $ 375 more for insurance after a ticket.


The true cost of a speeding ticket in Minnesota is 3.59 times the cost of the actual ticket — drivers pay an average of $ 520.11 for a $ 145 ticket.


Key findings


  • On average, Minnesota drivers pay $ 1,255.98 each year for car insurance. After a speeding ticket, however, they will see their annual car insurance premium increase $ 125.04 to $ 1,381.02 a year.

  • In Minnesota, the average annual car insurance increases after a ticket for 15 mph over the limit ticket is 9.97%.

  • Not all drivers will face the same insurance increases. Drivers in Minneapolis will pay $ 73.62 more for insurance than drivers in Minnetonka after a ticket for 15 mph over the limit. The true cost of a speeding ticket depends on the average car insurance premium in each location.

What should you do after a speeding ticket in Minnesota?


Minnesota drivers with clean records usually have 3 options after a minor speeding ticket:


  • Plead guilty, pay the fine and receive a conviction.

  • Request a continuance for dismissal and pay the required fees.

  • Plead not guilty and request a court date.

If you request a continuance for dismissal: Drivers without previous violations are often eligible for this agreement with the court that allows the ticket to be dismissed if the driver doesn’t violate traffic laws for a specific period of time. However, if the driver is convicted of another traffic violation, then they’ll have to pay both tickets. To receive a continuance for dismissal, drivers pay a fee on top of the fine, though the fee varies from place to place.


If you receive a conviction: You should re-evaluate your relationship with your insurer. Some carriers will overlook traffic violations, but drivers won’t know if their carrier is one of them unless they do their research. You also should comparison shop for insurance using an online tool to see what a speeding ticket does to your rates.


According to Ben Bauman, an agent with North Central Insurance Agency in Elk River, Minnesota, drivers who work with an independent agent should ask for the best possible car insurance option.


“My first advice is talk to your agent. Some companies pull your record every policy period, some don’t,” he said. “Your agent will also know what is going on in the insurance market. They will know if companies have had rate increases, and if your company has not pulled the driving record, the agent may find the rates are most competitive staying put. If rates go up and the ticket causes points to be charged, maybe your agent can find a better company or a company that will forgive the ticket so there are not points charged.”


Minnesota cities where it is most expensive to get a ticket


1. Prior Lake


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 670.75


Prior Lake drivers face the steepest car insurance increases if they receive a speeding ticket. On average, their annual car insurance premiums will rise from $ 1,180.42 to $ 1,355.67 — 14.85% higher. A Prior Lake driver facing 3 years of car insurance increases will, on average, pay $ 525.75 in extra car insurance costs.


 2. Lakeville


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 666.25


After a speeding ticket, the average driver in Lakeville will see insurance premium increases of $ 173.75 a year, from an average of $ 1,202.25 to $ 1,376 each year. Since car insurance increases last for 3 years, drivers can expect to pay $ 521.25 more for insurance after a speeding ticket.


 3. Cottage Grove


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 592.87


The average Cottage Grove driver pays $ 1,401.17 each year for car insurance. However, after a 15 mph speeding ticket, drivers face paying $ 149.29 more each year. After 3 years of car insurance increases — the norm in Minnesota — Cottage Grove drivers will have paid $ 447.87 in extra car insurance costs.


4. Coon Rapids


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 585.70


On average, Coon Rapids drivers will see their car insurance rates increase from $ 1,285 to $ 1,431.90 each year after a 15 mph speeding ticket. A speeding ticket will cost Coon Rapids drivers $ 440.70 in extra car insurance costs over 3 years.


5. Austin


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 567.13


After a speeding ticket, Austin drivers will, on average, see a 12.31% increase in their annual car insurance rates. Their car insurance premiums will increase from an average of $ 1,143.21 a year to $ 1,283.92. Since the increases last for 3 years, Austin drivers can expect to pay $ 422.13 more each year for insurance.


6. St. Paul


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 566.86


St. Paul drivers are penalized more for speeding tickets than their Twin Cities neighbors in Minneapolis. The average St. Paul driver pays $ 1,330.93 a year for car insurance. After a speeding ticket, they will see their car insurance premiums increase $ 140.62 a year to $ 1,471.55. St. Paul drivers will pay $ 566.86 over 3 years after a speeding ticket.


7. West St. Paul


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 566.02


After receiving a speeding ticket, drivers in West St. Paul can expect their annual car insurance rates to increase 10.47%. On average, drivers will see their insurance increase from $ 1,339.79 to $ 1,480.13. Over 3 years, West St. Paul drivers will, on average, pay $ 421.02 more for insurance after a ticket.


8. Minneapolis


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 563.86


Minneapolis drivers with clean records pay $ 1,407.49 for car insurance, but after a speeding ticket, they can expect to pay $ 1,547.11 a year for car insurance. After 3 years of car insurance increases and the fine, Minneapolis drivers can expect to pay $ 563.86.


9. Albert Lea


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 563.50


A driver with a clean record in Albert Lea pays $ 1,134.38 a year for car insurance. However, after a speeding ticket, the average driver’s annual premium will jump $ 139.50 to $ 1,273.88. Albert Lea drivers can expect to pay $ 418.50 in extra car insurance costs after a speeding conviction.


10. Burnsville


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 558.94


After getting a speeding ticket, the average Burnsville driver faces an insurance premium increase from $ 1,277.92 to $ 1,415.90. After 3 years of insurance increases — at $ 137.98 a year — and the $ 145 speeding ticket, Burnsville drivers can expect to pay $ 558.94.




8f637 MN Insurance Spd


Embed this on your own site:


copy and paste the following snippet into your site


 <a href="http://www.costcarinsurance.net/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/8f637__MN_Insurance_Spd.jpg" ><img src="http://www.costcarinsurance.net/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/8f637__MN_Insurance_Spd.jpg" alt="?"/></a><br/> via:<a href="http://www.nerdwallet.com">NerdWallet</a> 

The Full List


































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Methodology


 To determine the average insurance premium increases, we retrieved quotes for 8 different driver profiles in Minnesota: 27-year-old single men and women and 40-year-old married men and women each driving a Toyota Camry and a Ford Escape. For each driver profile, we chose the 2 cheapest car insurance quotes in every city to mimic consumer behavior and to determine our overall average.


We only surveyed cities that had populations over 15,000 residents. All demographic data comes from the U.S. Census. We calculated the total cost of the speeding ticket by adding the cost of a $ 145 speeding ticket to 3 years of car insurance increases. The estimated costs are for illustrative purposes only. The actual insurance increases you face will vary depending on your insurance carrier, your location and other factors.


 Police officer writing a ticket image via Shutterstock.



8f637 p 89EKCgBk8MZdE





Correct Price of a Speeding Ticket in Minnesota After Insurance Increases
RankPlaceAnnual insurance premiumAnnual insurance premium after
a speeding ticket
Annual insurance increasePercentage increase3-year increaseTrue cost
1Prior Lake$ 1,180.42$ 1,355.67$ 175.2514.85%$ 525.75$ 670.75
2Lakeville$ 1,202.25$ 1,376.00$ 173.7514.45%$ 521.25$ 666.25
3Cottage Grove$ 1,251.88$ 1,401.17$ 149.2911.93%$ 447.87$ 592.87
4Coon Rapids$ 1,285.00$ 1,431.90$ 146.9011.43%$ 440.70$ 585.70
5Austin$ 1,143.21$ 1,283.92$ 140.7112.31%$ 422.13$ 567.13
6St. Paul$ 1,330.93$ 1,471.55$ 140.6210.57%$ 421.86$ 566.86
7West St. Paul$ 1,339.79$ 1,480.13$ 140.3410.47%$ 421.02$ 566.02
8Minneapolis$ 1,407.49$ 1,547.11$ 139.629.92%$ 418.86$ 563.86
9Albert Lea$ 1,134.38$ 1,273.88$ 139.5012.30%$ 418.50$ 563.50
10Burnsville$ 1,277.92$ 1,415.90$ 137.9810.80%$ 413.94$ 558.94
11Brooklyn Center$ 1,442.63$ 1,575.96$ 133.339.24%$ 399.99$ 544.99
12Eagan$ 1,259.54$ 1,392.57$ 133.0310.56%$ 399.09$ 544.09
13Hibbing$ 1,233.79$ 1,366.67$ 132.8810.77%$ 398.64$ 543.64
14Hastings$ 1,240.54$ 1,373.21$ 132.6710.69%$ 398.01$ 543.01
15Stillwater$ 1,268.92$ 1,400.92$ 132.0010.40%$ 396.00$ 541.00
16Fridley$ 1,348.48$ 1,479.77$ 131.299.74%$ 393.87$ 538.87
17Rosemount$ 1,238.42$ 1,367.92$ 129.5010.46%$ 388.50$ 533.50
18Brooklyn Park$ 1,350.41$ 1,479.45$ 129.049.56%$ 387.12$ 532.12
19Richfield$ 1,333.71$ 1,462.13$ 128.429.63%$ 385.26$ 530.26
20Chaska$ 1,216.83$ 1,345.21$ 128.3810.55%$ 385.14$ 530.14
21Winona$ 1,141.50$ 1,269.42$ 127.9211.21%$ 383.76$ 528.76
22Savage$ 1,268.00$ 1,395.17$ 127.1710.03%$ 381.51$ 526.51
23Blaine$ 1,306.82$ 1,433.53$ 126.719.70%$ 380.13$ 525.13
24Bloomington$ 1,306.26$ 1,431.80$ 125.549.61%$ 376.62$ 521.62
25Elk River$ 1,311.38$ 1,436.88$ 125.509.57%$ 376.50$ 521.50
26Crystal$ 1,327.44$ 1,452.29$ 124.859.41%$ 374.55$ 519.55
27Lino Lakes$ 1,315.54$ 1,439.88$ 124.349.45%$ 373.02$ 518.02
28Duluth$ 1,223.02$ 1,347.28$ 124.2610.16%$ 372.78$ 517.78
29Shakopee$ 1,257.25$ 1,381.46$ 124.219.88%$ 372.63$ 517.63
30Owatonna$ 1,141.71$ 1,265.42$ 123.7110.84%$ 371.13$ 516.13
32Forest Lake$ 1,356.54$ 1,480.25$ 123.719.12%$ 371.13$ 516.13
31Andover$ 1,355.13$ 1,478.83$ 123.709.13%$ 371.10$ 516.10
33Ham Lake$ 1,355.13$ 1,478.83$ 123.709.13%$ 371.10$ 516.10
34Rosemount$ 1,274.51$ 1,397.31$ 122.809.64%$ 368.40$ 513.40
35Champlin$ 1,268.29$ 1,390.58$ 122.299.64%$ 366.87$ 511.87
36St. Louis Park$ 1,313.71$ 1,435.96$ 122.259.31%$ 366.75$ 511.75
37Farmington$ 1,245.75$ 1,367.92$ 122.179.81%$ 366.51$ 511.51
38Edina$ 1,291.84$ 1,413.99$ 122.159.46%$ 366.45$ 511.45
39Inver Grove Heights$ 1,264.50$ 1,385.79$ 121.299.59%$ 363.87$ 508.87
40Anoka$ 1,325.08$ 1,446.33$ 121.259.15%$ 363.75$ 508.75
41Ramsey$ 1,325.08$ 1,446.33$ 121.259.15%$ 363.75$ 508.75
42Eden Prairie$ 1,270.40$ 1,391.01$ 120.619.49%$ 361.83$ 506.83
43South Saint Paul$ 1,329.83$ 1,450.42$ 120.599.07%$ 361.77$ 506.77
44Northfield$ 1,167.17$ 1,287.04$ 119.8710.27%$ 359.61$ 504.61
45Hopkins$ 1,274.83$ 1,394.56$ 119.739.39%$ 359.19$ 504.19
46Apple Valley$ 1,257.21$ 1,376.42$ 119.219.48%$ 357.63$ 502.63
47Woodbury$ 1,268.58$ 1,387.23$ 118.659.35%$ 355.95$ 500.95
48Oakdale$ 1,259.06$ 1,377.31$ 118.259.39%$ 354.75$ 499.75
49Saint Michael$ 1,258.96$ 1,376.67$ 117.719.35%$ 353.13$ 498.13
50Maple Grove$ 1,250.04$ 1,366.77$ 116.739.34%$ 350.19$ 495.19
51Saint Cloud$ 1,205.86$ 1,321.92$ 116.069.62%$ 348.18$ 493.18
52Plymouth$ 1,255.05$ 1,370.80$ 115.759.22%$ 347.25$ 492.25
53White Bear Lake$ 1,245.67$ 1,361.29$ 115.629.28%$ 346.86$ 491.86
54Sartell$ 1,228.54$ 1,343.75$ 115.219.38%$ 345.63$ 490.63
55Minnetonka$ 1,233.63$ 1,348.71$ 115.089.33%$ 345.24$ 490.24
56Faribault$ 1,177.92$ 1,292.50$ 114.589.73%$ 343.74$ 488.74
57Red Wing$ 1,177.71$ 1,291.88$ 114.179.69%$ 342.51$ 487.51
58Chanhassen$ 1,229.13$ 1,343.13$ 114.009.27%$ 342.00$ 487.00
59Buffalo$ 1,236.17$ 1,349.92$ 113.759.20%$ 341.25$ 486.25
60Rochester$ 1,070.10$ 1,179.36$ 109.2610.21%$ 327.78$ 472.78
61Moorhead$ 1,053.21$ 1,158.71$ 105.5010.02%$ 316.50$ 461.50
62Willmar$ 1,171.42$ 1,276.33$ 104.918.96%$ 314.73$ 459.73
63Mankato$ 1,045.35$ 1,102.21$ 56.865.44%$ 170.58$ 315.58

18 Ağustos 2014 Pazartesi

True Expense of a Speeding Ticket Following Insurance coverage Increases in North Carolina





North Carolina’s vehicle insurance premiums are among the lowest in the country—that is, as extended as drivers stay on the appropriate side of the law. Those who are assessed speeding tickets face many expenditures on the way to recovering their good record. Initial, if they’re caught going 15 MPH more than the speed limit, they will—in most cases—pay a $ 30 ticket, plus $ 188 in court expenses. They’ll also obtain points on their license.


Legal penalties are just the beginning. North Carolina’s Division of Insurance coverage maintains a separate technique for violations affecting auto insurance coverage. Drivers obtain points against their insurance—the quantity depends on the speed limit in the zone exactly where the driver was caught and the speed they were driving—and premium increases that last for 3 years. The correct cost of a speeding ticket in North Carolina is much more than 53 times the cost of the actual ticket—drivers spend an average of $ 1,619.63 for a $ 30 speeding ticket.  


What to Do If You Get a Speeding Ticket in North Carolina


Luckily, drivers who are caught speeding in North Carolina have a couple of excellent choices, as long as they haven’t had any violations within the previous 3 years. Agent Shaun Adams of S.J. Adams Insurance coverage in Raleigh says, “We’ll recommend our clientele go to an lawyer and get the charge decreased to 10 over”—that is, 10 mph more than the speed limit, which carries a lesser penalty. If the driver is productive, there’ll be no points assessed on his or her record and the insurance premium won’t change.


Drivers may also enter a Prayer for Judgment Continued (PJC). In this case, a driver may possibly technically acquire a conviction, but with out insurance consequences. Nonetheless, every single household is only allowed one PJC each and every 3 years for insurance purposes, so drivers must use this privilege very carefully. “If you get another ticket within 3 years, you’ll spend the penalty for both,” Adams warns.


Those unable to lodge a PJC or reduce their charge will receive insurance points and a premium hike at renewal. If their record is still great enough, Adams suggests they appear for an insurer with a lower base price: “Sometimes you can get a better deal,” he says.


Key Findings 


  • Even though North Carolina’s average car insurance premium is a quite affordable $ 902.67, drivers who are caught speeding will spend an average of $ 1,369.89 every single year—a hike of 51.81%, or $ 467.21—provided they switch insurers.

  • As in many states, North Carolina drivers encounter premium increases for 3 years after a targeted traffic offense. This implies they’re really on the hook for an average of $ 1,401.63 in further insurance payments as the result of a single ticket.

  • On typical, a driver convicted of driving 15 miles an hour more than the speed limit will pay $ 1,619.63 once fines, court costs and 3 years’ worth of vehicle insurance increases are factored in.

The Most Expensive Speeding Tickets in North Carolina


Note: Areas with comparable demographics, regulation and geography frequently have comparable insurance coverage rates. As a result, many spots on our leading 10 list are ties among 2 or far more cities.


1. Hope Mills
    Spring Lake


Accurate price of a speeding ticket: $ 1,830.50


Drivers in Hope Mills and Spring Lake will pay the most following a speeding ticket in North Carolina. Even ahead of receiving a speeding ticket, drivers in Hope Mills and Spring Lake face higher vehicle insurance prices. On average they spend $ 1,101.83 annually, about $ 200 more than the state typical.


2. Fayetteville


Correct cost of a speeding ticket: $ 1,825.82


Fayetteville is a close neighbor to Hope Mills and Spring Lake and the city’s drivers face the subsequent highest premium increase following a speeding ticket, even if they switch providers. Drivers will, on average, pay $ 535.94 more for insurance coverage every single year.


Fayetteville is the property of Fort Bragg, a main army base. When searching for car insurance coverage, soldiers ought to see if they are in a position to get a discount. USAA, a vehicle insurance coverage business, only delivers insurance to soldiers and their loved ones members. If drivers qualify for USAA, it is typically the cheapest alternative.


3. Charlotte


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 1,822.76


Charlotte is North Carolina’s biggest city and its drivers will pay the third highest penalty for a speeding ticket over 3 years. Prior to getting a ticket, the typical Charlotte driver will spend $ 992.83 per year for vehicle insurance. Following receiving a speeding ticket, nevertheless, Charlotte drivers will see their annual premiums jump to $ 1,604.76.


4. Lumberton
    Laurinburg


Correct cost of a speeding ticket: $ 1,814.24


Additional south, drivers in Lumberton and Laurinburg encounter the next biggest premium improve following a speeding ticket even if they switch providers: about $ 532.08 per year. This amounts to a 50.05% increase, decrease than the one knowledgeable by Charlotte drivers. Nonetheless, due to the fact Lumberton and Laurinburg drivers have higher base premiums for secure drivers, those with a speeding ticket will pay $ 1,595.08 per year in automobile insurance coverage.


The southeast element of the state, exactly where Lumberton and Laurinburg are located, is reasonably costly for these acquiring auto insurance. Several other cities and towns in the best 10 are nearby. Interestingly, one of the bigger cities in the region, Wilmington, has a per-year insurance enhance of about $ 30 less than Lumberton and Laurinburg.


5. Sanford
    Clayton
    Smithfield


True price of a speeding ticket: $ 1,793.27


Sanford, Clayton and Smithfield, all situated amongst Raleigh and Fayetteville, have the next highest difference amongst pre- and post-ticket premiums. Drivers in these towns will see a premium about $ 1,557.42 once they’ve been convicted of speeding. This is an boost in premiums of about $ 525.09 per year, or $ 1,575.27 total over the 3-year penalty.


Though the 3 towns are reasonably distant from key cities, residents pay a slightly greater price for insurance coverage than other towns even closer to Raleigh. Apex and Garner drivers, for example, spend $ 1,364.75 and $ 1,362.08 per year for auto insurance coverage respectively, compared to xxx for Sanford, Clayton and Smithfield.


6. Jacksonville


Accurate cost of a speeding ticket: $ 1,773.26


Drivers in Jacksonville pay, on average, more for automobile insurance than other North Carolina drivers. The typical Jacksonville driver pays $ 1,036.00 for car insurance annually. Right after receiving a speeding ticket, they will spend $ 518.42 much more for insurance coverage every single year. Given that insurance increases final for 3 years in North Carolina, Jacksonville drivers will spend $ 1,555.26 in added insurance charges as a outcome of a single speeding ticket.


7. Gastonia
    Mount Holly
    Kings Mountain
    Belmont


True cost of a speeding ticket: $ 1,755.77


Gastonia, Kings Mountain, Mount Holly and Belmont all sit east of Charlotte and share the very same average vehicle insurance coverage rates. Drivers with clean records pay an average annual premium of $ 986.08 but if they get a ticket, they’ll see their rate climb to $ 1,498.67—$ 512.59 in added premiums per year. Because rate increases last for 3 years, drivers will pay $ 1,537.77 far more in total before their rates go back to typical.


7 Leland


True expense of a speeding ticket: $ 1,720.49


Residents of Leland, which is just outdoors of Wilmington, see their premiums jump to $ 1,454.50 if they obtain a speeding ticket. This amounts to a 52.52% boost, even for comparison shoppers, or $ 500.83 much more each year of the penalty.


The southern portion of North Carolina sees slightly larger premiums, on typical, than the northern part coastal cities also rank high on the list. Leland, Wilmington, Jacksonville and Elizabeth City all make the leading 10, ahead of larger cities further north and inland. Greensboro drivers see a total expense of $ 1,600.28 for a speeding ticket, much more than $ 100 significantly less than drivers in Leland. Drivers in Winston-Salem and Durham have related figures.


9. Wilmington


True price of a speeding ticket: $ 1,712.51


Wilmington drivers pay the ninth highest expense in the state for a speeding ticket, taking into consideration legal fees and insurance premiums. Right after 3 years of elevated premiums, they’ll have paid an average of $ 1,494.51 added to their insurance company—about $ 498.17 per year.


Drivers in Wilmington, the eighth biggest city in North Carolina, expertise larger prices than these in Higher Point, a city with a equivalent population. On average, drivers in High Point will see their car insurance coverage prices enhance by $ 445.16 as the result of a ticket. The standard driver in Greenville, the next largest city, will pay  $ 474.92 more for auto insurance coverage.


8. Elizabeth City


Correct price of a speeding ticket: $ 1,671.50


Rounding out the leading 10, Elizabeth City drivers see a comparable, but reduced, true expense for speeding compared to other coastal drivers. As soon as they get a speeding ticket, their best insurance price increases an average 52.46%, from $ 923.50 to $ 1,408.00. That adds up to $ 484.50 in added premiums every year, over 3 years.


Elizabeth City is the northernmost town in the prime 10. Although North Carolina doesn’t have as massive a spread in premiums in between cities as some states do, the northern part of the state does see decrease typical rates. In Henderson, drivers pay about $ 482.25 per year in added premiums following a ticket—only about $ 2 much less than drivers in Elizabeth City, but virtually $ 50 significantly less than these in Lumberton or Laurinburg.


To embed this infographic, copy and paste this text: &ltscript id=”infogram__most-expensive-locations-to-get-a-speeding-ticket-in-north-carolina” src=”//e.infogr.am/js/embed.js” type=”text/javascript”&gt&lt/script&gt


Click here for the complete dataset.


Most Expensive Cities to Get a Speeding Ticket in North Carolina


















































































































































Least High-priced Cities to Get a Speeding Ticket in North Carolina


RankCityAnnual premiumAnnual premium soon after a speeding ticketPercentage boostDollar improveTotal insurance improve right after 3 yearsAccurate Expense
1Hope Mills$ 1,101.83$ 1,639.3348.78%$ 537.50$ 1,612.50$ 1,830.50
1Spring Lake$ 1,101.83$ 1,639.3348.78%$ 537.50$ 1,612.50$ 1,830.50
2Fayetteville$ 1,093.15$ 1,629.0949.03%$ 535.94$ 1,607.82$ 1,825.82
3Charlotte$ 992.83$ 1,527.7553.88%$ 534.92$ 1,604.76$ 1,822.76
4Lumberton$ 1,063.00$ 1,595.0850.05%$ 532.08$ 1,596.24$ 1,814.24
4Laurinburg$ 1,063.00$ 1,595.0850.05%$ 532.08$ 1,596.24$ 1,814.24
5Sanford$ 1,032.33$ 1,557.4250.86%$ 525.09$ 1,575.27$ 1,793.27
5Clayton$ 1,032.33$ 1,557.4250.86%$ 525.09$ 1,575.27$ 1,793.27
5Smithfield$ 1,032.33$ 1,557.4250.86%$ 525.09$ 1,575.27$ 1,793.27
6Jacksonville$ 1,036.00$ 1,554.4250.04%$ 518.42$ 1,555.26$ 1,773.26
7Gastonia$ 986.08$ 1,498.6751.98%$ 512.59$ 1,537.77$ 1,755.77
7Mount Holly$ 986.08$ 1,498.6751.98%$ 512.59$ 1,537.77$ 1,755.77
7Kings Mountain$ 986.08$ 1,498.6751.98%$ 512.59$ 1,537.77$ 1,755.77
7Belmont$ 986.08$ 1,498.6751.98%$ 512.59$ 1,537.77$ 1,755.77
8Leland$ 953.67$ 1,454.5052.52%$ 500.83$ 1,502.49$ 1,720.49
9Wilmington$ 936.25$ 1,434.4253.21%$ 498.17$ 1,494.51$ 1,712.51
10Elizabeth City$ 923.50$ 1,408.0052.46%$ 484.50$ 1,453.50$ 1,671.50
















































































































Methodology


To figure out the typical insurance coverage premium increases, we retrieved quotes for 8 various driver profiles in North Carolina: 27-year-old single males and females and 40-year-old married guys and women, every single driving Toyota Camrys and Ford Escapes. For each and every driver profile, we chose each and every city’s 3 cheapest vehicle insurance quotes to mimic consumer behavior and to decide our overall typical. We only surveyed cities that had populations greater than 20,000 residents. We calculated the total cost of a 15-mile-per-hour speeding ticket by adding the price of a speeding ticket to 3 years of vehicle insurance coverage increases. The estimated insurance expenses are for illustrative purposes only. The actual insurance increases you face will differ based on your insurance coverage carrier, your place and other factors.


Alice Holbrook contributed to the writing and investigation of this study.



Image of police officer issuing ticket by means of Shutterstock.




ba483 p 89EKCgBk8MZdE







True Expense of a Speeding Ticket Following Insurance coverage Increases in North Carolina
RankCityAnnual premiumAnnual premium right after a speeding ticketPercentage enhanceDollar enhanceTotal insurance coverage increase following 3 yearsCorrect Price
1Asheville$ 809.33$ 1,220.6750.82%$ 411.34$ 1,234.02$ 1,452.02
2Indian Trail$ 823.42$ 1,237.7550.32%$ 414.33$ 1,242.99$ 1,460.99
3Monroe$ 818.88$ 1,235.0050.82%$ 416.12$ 1,248.36$ 1,466.36
4Harrisburg$ 805.75$ 1,222.5851.73%$ 416.83$ 1,250.49$ 1,468.49
5Concord$ 790.42$ 1,207.8352.81%$ 417.41$ 1,252.23$ 1,470.23
5Salisbury$ 790.42$ 1,207.8352.81%$ 417.41$ 1,252.23$ 1,470.23
6Thomasville$ 789.92$ 1,212.0853.44%$ 422.16$ 1,266.48$ 1,484.48
6Summerfield$ 789.92$ 1,212.0853.44%$ 422.16$ 1,266.48$ 1,484.48
7Kannapolis$ 839.96$ 1,271.0051.32%$ 431.04$ 1,293.12$ 1,511.12
8Asheboro$ 815.58$ 1,250.7553.36%$ 435.17$ 1,305.51$ 1,523.51
9Shelby$ 862.33$ 1,300.5850.82%$ 438.25$ 1,314.75$ 1,532.75
9Lincolnton$ 862.33$ 1,300.5850.82%$ 438.25$ 1,314.75$ 1,532.75
10Lexington$ 826.75$ 1,265.5853.08%$ 438.83$ 1,316.49$ 1,534.49

13 Ağustos 2014 Çarşamba

Accurate Cost of a DUI in Washington Right after Insurance Increases





According to Mothers Against Drunk Driving (MADD), Washington state ranks 25th in the nation for the highest number of drunk driving fatalities. If you get caught driving under the influence, you are putting yourself and others in danger, and the ticket itself is not the only price you will pay. In addition to the fine, drivers who receive a DUI might have to deal with attorney’s fees, alcohol education fees and lost wages, among other costs.


One of the longest-lasting financial impacts from a DUI comes in the form of insurance increases. In Washington, car insurance increases will last on a driver’s record for 5 years after they receive a DUI.  The minimum fine for a first-time DUI in Washington is $ 940.50, but the resulting car insurance premium increases for the average Washington driver will be almost 2.5 times the initial fine—drivers will pay $ 2,334.01 more for insurance over the course of 5 years.


Key findings:


  • Depending on the severity of the fine, the true cost of a first-time DUI for Washington drivers is between $ 6,574.51and $ 10,634.01; 6.9 and 2.1 times the initial fines respectively. We calculated the true cost of a DUI by accounting for the fine, attorney’s fees, insurance increases and ignition interlock fees.

  • The typical Washington driver will pay $ 466.80 extra each year for insurance after a DUI. The increases last for 5 years after receiving a DUI, which means the average driver will pay $ 2,334.01 in insurance increases.

  • After a receiving a DUI, the average Washington driver will see his or her car insurance increase by 54.24%.

What are the costs associated with a DUI in Washington?


To calculate the “true cost” of getting a speeding ticket in Washington, we looked at 4 costs associated with DUIs:


1)   The fine: The fine that drivers pay depends on the situation. The minimum fine for a first-time offender with a BAC less than 0.15 is $ 940.50; the maximum is $ 5,000. According to Washington’s Administrative Office of the Courts, the average fine imposed for all convictions—not just first-time offenders—was $ 3,711 in 2013.


2)   Lawyer’s fees: According to the Washington Traffic Safety Commission, Washington drivers who receive a DUI pay about $ 2,000 in lawyer’s fees.


3)   Ignition interlock device fees: If a driver wants to drive again, he or she will have to install an ignition interlock device in his or her car. According to the Washington Traffic Safety Commission, the device will cost about $ 1,300 for the first year.  In Washington, first-time offenders need to have the device for at least a year.


4)   Insurance premium increases: Drivers who receive DUIs will most likely see an increase in their annual car insurance premium, even if they shop again for insurance. The average increase in Washington is $ 466.80, but the actual amount will differ from place to place and driver to driver.


How can you minimize insurance costs after getting a DUI?


If you get a DUI, your car insurance company will often increase your car insurance rates and they might even drop your coverage outright. If they don’t drop you, however, it’s a good time to go shopping for a new carrier. Different insurance companies give different weighting to infractions like DUIs, and your current carrier may no longer be the cheapest.


Although it takes more time, consider getting phone quotes from a few insurers. This allows you to ask questions about your specific situation. Washington requires drivers convicted of DUIs to file SR-22 paperwork, which not all insurers support. In addition, be sure to ask about discounts—including those for vehicle safety features and bundling policies—which you may use, regardless of your driving history.


Comparison shopping may save you some money when you badly need it, but your insurance premiums will almost certainly increase. The question is, how much?


10 Washington cities with the most expensive DUIs


1. Tacoma


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,458.30
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 7,398.80


Tacoma residents have some of the highest average car insurance rates—$ 1,057.35 each year—in Washington. They also see the largest per-year dollar increase of any city for drivers who receive a DUI. Since car insurance rate increases last for 5 years, Tacoma residents can expect to pay $ 3,158.30 more in that time.


Tacoma area drivers are well-represented in the top 10. 5 of the other communities with the most expensive insurance increases for DUIs are within a relatively short drive of Tacoma—though they do experience a fairly wide range of increases.


2. University Place


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,457.10
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 7,397.60


The average University Place driver pays about $ 150 more for car insurance each year than the Washington state average. University Place’s high car insurance rates mean that when the city’s drivers receive DUIs, they end up paying more for car insurance than other Washingtonians receiving DUIs.


University Place is located in Pierce County, which has a DUI and Traffic Safety Task Force that aims to reduce deaths and injuries caused by impaired driving. The task force utilizes displays at the Puyallup Fair and also hosts a holiday campaign to educate residents.


3. Lakewood


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,423.40
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 7,363.90


Lakewood drivers pay $ 1,040.61 for car insurance on average each year. However, after a DUI, that number will jump by $ 624.68 to $ 1,665.29. The city’s drivers can expect to pay $ 3,123.40 over 5 years.


Even within the Tacoma area, which has some of the highest DUI-related insurance increases in the state, Lakewood stands out. At 60%, the amount the average driver convicted of a DUI can expect his or her premium to jump is the second highest in the state, after University Place.


4. Federal Way


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,270.00
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 7,210.50


Federal Way ranks highest on the list among cities in Washington’s most populous county, King County. The average Federal Way resident pays $ 1,045.50 per year for car insurance, but after receiving a DUI, drivers can expect their annual premiums to skyrocket to $ 1,639.50.


King County has been criticized for slow prosecutions of drunk driving defendants in the past. The average defendant facing a court date in the county won’t be charged for 84 days from the time of arrest.


5. Puyallup


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,159.00
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 7,099.50


The average Puyallup driver with a clean record pays $ 975.73 per year for car insurance. Upon receiving a DUI, however, that yearly premium will increase by $ 571.80. Puyallup drivers can expect to pay $ 2,859.00 more for insurance over 5 years as a result of a single DUI.


In 2012, there were more than 34,000 alcohol and drug-related crashes in Washington. The state also experienced 185 fatal collisions involving an impaired driver that year. Though Pierce County has some of the state’s highest car insurance rates—before and after a DUI—it comes in second in the state in car crash fatalities.


6. Lynnwood


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,103.15
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 7,043.65


Lynnwood is one of 3 towns in Snohomish County to crack the top 10. Its drivers face the steepest car insurance increases in the county after a DUI. On average, Lynwood drivers will see their annual car insurance rates jump from $ 984.29 to $ 1,544.92 each year. The average Lynnwood driver will pay $ 2,803.15 more for car insurance over 5 years after receiving a DUI.


Not only do Lynnwood drivers have the highest insurance increases in the county for DUIs in dollar terms, but they also see the highest increases in percentage terms, about 57%. This means they’ll pay more than Seattle drivers over 5 years, even though Seattle drivers have a higher initial insurance rate.


7. Seattle


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,088.80
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 7,029.30


Though not by much, Seattle drivers with clean records have the most expensive car insurance premiums in the state. Even safe drivers will pay about $ 1,058.09 per year. The average rate for a driver convicted of a DUI goes up by about 53% for an average of $ 557.76 more per year.


Recently, Seattle lifted restrictions on ridesharing services such as Uber, Lyft and Sidecar. A study by Uber claims that after the company started serving Seattle, DUI arrests decreased by more than 10%.


8. Edmonds


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,054.90
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 6,995.40


Just west of Lynnwood, Edmonds drivers face slightly smaller car insurance increases after receiving a DUI. On average, Edmonds drivers with clean records pay $ 968.44 for car insurance each year. After receiving a DUI, however, Edmonds drivers can expect their annual car insurance rates to increase by $ 550.98. Since rates last for 5 years, Edmonds drivers will pay $ 2,754.90 in extra car insurance costs.


Snohomish County has multiple efforts aimed at decreasing DUIs, as well as a memorial wall for DUI victims. The county also publishes a list of taxi and limo services residents can use if they’re impaired, and it runs a series of victim panels for offenders.


9. Mountlake Terrace


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 11,033.95
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 6,974.45


Mountlake Terrace drivers face steep car insurance premium increases after they receive DUIs. Residents of Mountlake Terrace, located just north of Seattle, pay an average of $ 990.75 for car insurance but, after a DUI, they can expect their yearly premiums to increase by $ 546.79 to $ 1,537.54. In total, Mountlake Terrace residents will pay $ 2,733.95 more for car insurance over the course of their penalty.


According to a 2012 report from the state of Washington, Snohomish County had the state’s third-highest number of traffic fatalities—34 that year. The county had 6 fewer fatalities than Pierce County, though they had about 700 more traffic accidents.


10.  Auburn


True cost with the maximum fine: $ 10,986.45
True cost with the minimum fine: $ 6,926.95


After a DUI, the average Auburn driver can expect to see his or her yearly car insurance premiums increase by about 52%. On average, Auburn drivers pay $ 1,032.86 for car insurance each year, but after a DUI, that premium will rise to $ 1,570.15. Auburn residents will pay an extra $ 2,686.45 for car insurance over 5 years.


Auburn sits mostly within King County, which had Washington’s highest level of collisions and traffic fatalities in 2012. Its rate of traffic fatalities, however, is relatively low. In 2012, King County had a fatality rate of 0.56 per 100 million vehicle miles traveled—lower than Snohomish (0.63) and Pierce (0.68), and more than 6 times less than the rate in Pend Orielle County (3.57).


To embed this infographic, copy and paste this code: <script id=”infogram_0_washington-cities-with-the-highest-insurance-increases-after-a-dui” src=”//e.infogr.am/js/embed.js” type=”text/javascript”></script>


The Full List


Click here for a link to the to full data set.

































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Methodology


To calculate the true cost of a first-time DUI conviction, we accounted for the minimum and maximum fines mandated by Washington’s courts, attorney’s fees, ignition interlock fees and insurance premium increases. Actual DUI-related costs will vary from driver to driver. To determine the average insurance premium increases, we first calculated the average annual car insurance premium for drivers with clean records and then calculated the average car insurance premium for drivers who were convicted of a DUI with a BAC of .08. The estimated insurance costs are for illustrative purposes only. The actual insurance increases you face will vary depending on your insurance carrier, your location and other factors. NerdWallet only surveyed cities with populations greater than 10,000 residents.



Image of driver being pulled over via Shutterstock.




8442c p 89EKCgBk8MZdE







Accurate Cost of a DUI in Washington Right after Insurance Increases
RankCitiesAnnual car insurance premiumDUI premiumDollar increasePercentage increase5 year insurance increaseFineTrue cost
1Tacoma$ 1,057.35$ 1,689.01$ 631.6659.74%$ 3,158.30Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 7,398.80
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,458.30
2University Place$ 1,013.08$ 1,644.50$ 631.4262.33%$ 3,157.10Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 7,397.60
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,457.10
3Lakewood$ 1,040.61$ 1,665.29$ 624.6860.03%$ 3,123.40Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 7,363.90
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,423.40
4Federal Way$ 1,045.50$ 1,639.50$ 594.0056.81%$ 2,970.00Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 7,210.50
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,270.00
5Puyallup$ 975.73$ 1,547.53$ 571.8058.60%$ 2,859.00Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 7,099.50
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,159.00
6Lynnwood$ 984.29$ 1,544.92$ 560.6356.96%$ 2,803.15Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 7,043.65
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,103.15
7Seattle$ 1,058.09$ 1,615.85$ 557.7652.71%$ 2,788.80Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 7,029.30
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,088.80
8Edmonds$ 968.44$ 1,519.42$ 550.9856.89%$ 2,754.90Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,995.40
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,054.90
9Mountlake Terrace$ 990.75$ 1,537.54$ 546.7955.19%$ 2,733.95Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,974.45
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 11,033.95
10Auburn$ 1,032.86$ 1,570.15$ 537.2952.02%$ 2,686.45Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,926.95
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,986.45
11Everett$ 950.61$ 1,476.09$ 525.4855.28%$ 2,627.40Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,867.90
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,927.40
12Marysville$ 939.98$ 1,464.96$ 524.9855.85%$ 2,624.90Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,865.40
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,924.90
13Lake Stevens$ 938.17$ 1,459.00$ 520.8355.52%$ 2,604.15Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,844.65
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,904.15
14Mukilteo$ 946.58$ 1,464.96$ 518.3854.76%$ 2,591.90Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,832.40
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,891.90
15Kent$ 1,038.36$ 1,547.98$ 509.6249.08%$ 2,548.10Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,788.60
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,848.10
16Monroe$ 950.21$ 1,458.50$ 508.2953.49%$ 2,541.45Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,781.95
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,841.45
17Mercer Island$ 925.08$ 1,424.38$ 499.3053.97%$ 2,496.50Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,737.00
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,796.50
18Enumclaw$ 937.71$ 1,437.00$ 499.2953.25%$ 2,496.45Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,736.95
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,796.45
19Kenmore$ 942.08$ 1,438.92$ 496.8452.74%$ 2,484.20Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,724.70
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,784.20
20Bothell$ 952.33$ 1,446.94$ 494.6151.94%$ 2,473.05Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,713.55
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,773.05
21Maple Valley$ 939.25$ 1,430.83$ 491.5852.34%$ 2,457.90Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,698.40
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,757.90
22Bellevue$ 918.93$ 1,410.38$ 491.4553.48%$ 2,457.25Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,697.75
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,757.25
23Redmond$ 933.50$ 1,424.65$ 491.1552.61%$ 2,455.75Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,696.25
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,755.75
24Bonney Lake$ 975.88$ 1,464.58$ 488.7050.08%$ 2,443.50Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,684.00
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,743.50
25Renton$ 995.74$ 1,481.82$ 486.0848.82%$ 2,430.40Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,670.90
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,730.40
26Woodinville$ 939.96$ 1,424.65$ 484.6951.56%$ 2,423.45Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,663.95
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,723.45
27Kirkland$ 932.92$ 1,410.38$ 477.4651.18%$ 2,387.30Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,627.80
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,687.30
28Vancouver$ 867.72$ 1,333.31$ 465.5953.66%$ 2,327.95Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,568.45
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,627.95
29Spokane$ 827.22$ 1,289.26$ 462.0455.85%$ 2,310.20Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,550.70
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,610.20
30Sammamish$ 905.21$ 1,365.40$ 460.1950.84%$ 2,300.95Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,541.45
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,600.95
31Olympia$ 814.60$ 1,271.47$ 456.8756.09%$ 2,284.35Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,524.85
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,584.35
32Lacey$ 824.25$ 1,277.88$ 453.6355.04%$ 2,268.15Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,508.65
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,568.15
33Aberdeen$ 771.58$ 1,220.88$ 449.3058.23%$ 2,246.50Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,487.00
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,546.50
34Kelso$ 783.71$ 1,230.83$ 447.1257.05%$ 2,235.60Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,476.10
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,535.60
35Snoqualmie$ 881.75$ 1,328.38$ 446.6350.65%$ 2,233.15Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,473.65
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,533.15
36Centralia$ 776.08$ 1,221.17$ 445.0957.35%$ 2,225.45Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,465.95
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,525.45
37Longview$ 787.79$ 1,232.67$ 444.8856.47%$ 2,224.40Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,464.90
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,524.40
38Camas$ 839.38$ 1,282.17$ 442.7952.75%$ 2,213.95Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,454.45
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,513.95
39Cheney$ 761.13$ 1,202.71$ 441.5858.02%$ 2,207.90Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,448.40
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,507.90
40Washougal$ 840.63$ 1,282.17$ 441.5452.52%$ 2,207.70Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,448.20
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,507.70
41Arlington$ 905.79$ 1,346.08$ 440.2948.61%$ 2,201.45Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,441.95
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,501.45
42Bainbridge Island$ 750.92$ 1,188.33$ 437.4158.25%$ 2,187.05Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,427.55
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,487.05
43Issaquah$ 878.75$ 1,313.88$ 435.1349.52%$ 2,175.65Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,416.15
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,475.65
44Battle Ground$ 851.67$ 1,282.17$ 430.5050.55%$ 2,152.50Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,393.00
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,452.50
45Bremerton$ 785.13$ 1,213.83$ 428.7054.60%$ 2,143.50Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,384.00
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,443.50
46Port Orchard$ 786.83$ 1,213.83$ 427.0054.27%$ 2,135.00Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,375.50
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,435.00
47Port Angeles$ 721.79$ 1,147.96$ 426.1759.04%$ 2,130.85Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,371.35
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,430.85
48Yakima$ 794.84$ 1,218.17$ 423.3353.26%$ 2,116.65Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,357.15
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,416.65
49Sunnyside$ 767.17$ 1,188.25$ 421.0854.89%$ 2,105.40Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,345.90
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,405.40
50Grandview$ 765.17$ 1,185.88$ 420.7154.98%$ 2,103.55Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,344.05
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,403.55
51Moses Lake$ 733.42$ 1,151.04$ 417.6256.94%$ 2,088.10Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,328.60
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,388.10
52Bellingham$ 762.68$ 1,174.13$ 411.4553.95%$ 2,057.25Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,297.75
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,357.25
53Richland$ 747.13$ 1,154.96$ 407.8354.59%$ 2,039.15Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,279.65
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,339.15
54West Richland$ 748.13$ 1,154.96$ 406.8354.38%$ 2,034.15Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,274.65
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,334.15
55Kennewick$ 749.68$ 1,155.71$ 406.0354.16%$ 2,030.15Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,270.65
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,330.15
56Anacortes$ 736.54$ 1,138.08$ 401.5454.52%$ 2,007.70Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,248.20
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,307.70
57Oak Harbor$ 737.46$ 1,138.08$ 400.6254.32%$ 2,003.10Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,243.60
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,303.10
58Ferndale$ 739.21$ 1,138.08$ 398.8753.96%$ 1,994.35Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,234.85
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,294.35
59Lynden$ 739.63$ 1,138.08$ 398.4553.87%$ 1,992.25Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,232.75
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,292.25
60Mount Vernon$ 743.15$ 1,138.08$ 394.9353.14%$ 1,974.65Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,215.15
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,274.65
61Pasco$ 732.00$ 1,126.00$ 394.0053.83%$ 1,970.00Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,210.50
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,270.00
62Sedro Woolley$ 746.58$ 1,138.08$ 391.5052.44%$ 1,957.50Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,198.00
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,257.50
63Walla Walla$ 702.79$ 1,089.50$ 386.7155.02%$ 1,933.55Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,174.05
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,233.55
64Pullman$ 736.46$ 1,114.96$ 378.5051.39%$ 1,892.50Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,133.00
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,192.50
65Ellensburg$ 721.38$ 1,098.67$ 377.2952.30%$ 1,886.45Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,126.95
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,186.45
66Wenatchee$ 729.33$ 1,102.79$ 373.4651.21%$ 1,867.30Minimum Fine ($ 940.50):$ 6,107.80
Maximum Fine ($ 5,000):$ 10,167.30